College catalogs and more
- CollegeSource® OnlineCollegeSource® Online is a database of 60,973 digital college catalogs, institution profiles, transcript keys, and other critical resources.
Comments (0)
E-Reference collections
- CREDO Reference560 reference books, full text, from 78 publishers
- Gale Virtual Reference LibrarySearch 50 subject encyclopedias and other reference books.
- Oxford Reference OnlineFull text access to over 300 reference books published by Oxford University Press
General eEncyclopedias
- Encyclopaedia Britannica
- Encyclopedia.com"A free online encyclopedia, Encyclopedia.com features premier titles like The Columbia Encyclopedia, Oxford’s World Encyclopedia, and the Encyclopedia of World Biography....Encyclopedia.com offers millions of free articles, pictures, facts, and biographies along with information about topics like the arts, science, sports, medicine, accounting, and management."
- Funk and Wagnalls New World EncyclopediaComprehensive, general encyclopedia with articles on 25,000 topics
Subject-specific eEncyclopedias
- AccessScienceMcGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology
- Encyclopedia Mythica"Award-winning internet encyclopedia of mythology, folklore, and religion. Here you will find everything from A-gskw to Zveda Vechanyaya, with plenty in between.
The mythology section is divided to six geographical regions: Africa, Americas, Asia, Europe, Middle East, and Oceania. Each region has many clearly defined subdivisions that will ease your search.
The Folklore section contains general folklore, Arthurian legends, and fascinating folktales from many lands." - GAMEO: Global Anabaptist Mennonite Encyclopedia OnlineAnabaptist-related history, theology, biography, institutions, and congregations; secular topics from an Anabaptist perspective
- LitFinderLiterary works, including 150,000 full text poems, 800,000 poetry citations, short stories, speeches, and plays
- Oxford Art OnlineIncludes Grove Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, The Oxford Companion to Western Art , and The Concise Dictionary of Art Terms
- Oxford English Dictionary Definitive English language dictionary; words from 1150 CE to the present day
- Oxford International Encyclopedia of PeaceMultivolume encyclopedia on the historical, political, theoretical and philosophical issues relating to peace and conflict
- Oxford Music OnlineNew Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, 2nd ed. (2001); New Grove Dictionary of Opera (1992); New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, 2nd ed. (2002); Oxford Companion to Music (2002); Oxford Dictionary of Music, 2nd ed. (rev. 2006)

Loading...
